Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/18): CM Punk Wins ROH World Title – WON/F4W

1933

Waterloo, Iowa:
– Joe Stecher beat George Vassell
– Abe Kashey drew Bob Jessen

1937

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Everett Marshall defeated Nanjo Singh to retain the world title
– Lou Thesz defeated Warren Bockwinkel
– Dan O’Connor drew Walter Podolak

1943

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Jim Londos beat Ronnie Etchison to retain the world title
– Orville Brown beat Joe Dusek by DQ

1948

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Bill Longson defeats Billy Watson by countout
– Lou Thesz defeats Frederick Von Schacht by DQ
– Sky-Hi Lee defeated Don McIntyre
– Warren Bockwinkel beat Fritz Schnabel

1950

Honolulu Hawaii:
– Arjan Singh defeated Sandor Szabo to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title

1951

Fort Worth, TX:
– Miguel Guzman defeated Wayne Martin for the NWA Texas Heavyweight title

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Moose Evans defeated Mongolian Stomper to retain the US title by disqualification
– Sonny Myers beat Harley Race 2 drops to 0 (first drop by DQ)
– The Lawman drew Bob Geigel
– Steve Bolus and Rocky Hamilton beat Bulldog Plechas and Baron Von Strauss

1966

Omaha, Nebraska:
– In a cage match: Dale Lewis beats Luke Brown
– Reggie Parks & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods defeated Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
– Haru Sasaki defeated Bobby Hart
– Butcher Vachon drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods

1968

San Angelo, TX:
– Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kurt & Karl Von Brauner to win the Texas version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1971

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
– Bruno Sammartino and Dominic DeNucci beat the Mongols (Geeto and Bepo) for the WWF International Tag Team Titles

Indianpolis, Indiana:
– The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Colstello & Don Kent) won the WWA World Tag Team titles from Wilbur Snyder and Moose Cholak

1972

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Enrique Vera defeated Raul Mata for Mexico’s national light heavyweight title.

1977

Indianapolis, Indiana:
– Jimmy & Johnny Valiant defeated Moose Cholak & Paul Christy for the WWA World Tag Team Titles

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Hercules Ayala defeated Huracan Castillo to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight title

1978

Miami, Florida:
– Dusty Rhodes defeated Dick Slater to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight title

1980

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Bob Brown and Pat O’Connor defeated Takachiho (The Great Kabuki) and Pak Song for the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

nineteen eighty one

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bob Sweetan and Terry Gibbs defeated The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy and Michael Hayes) to win the vacant NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1982

– Ringo Mendoza and Cachorro Mendoza defeated Satanico and Espectro, Jr. for the Mexico National Team Titles

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell defeated Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan
– In a non-title match; Rick Martel defeated AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Tito Santana beat Ken Patera on a DQ reverse decision
– Pat Patterson beats Dennis Stamp

1983

Chicago, Ill.:
– Mad Dog Vachon defeated Jerry Blackwell
– Wahoo McDaniel & Jerry Lawler & Dick The Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza
– Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
– Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell

Greenville, South Carolina:
– Jack and Jerry Brisco defeated Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood to win the Mid-Atlantic version of the NWA World Tag Team titles

1984

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Davey Boy Smith defeated Bad News Allen for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

Memphis, TN:
– Phil Hickerson & The Spoiler (Frank Morrell) defeated Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1989

Tokyo, Japan:
– Marine Wolves (Suzuka Minami and Akira Hokuto) defeated Grizzly Iwamoto and Bison Kimura for the vacant WWWA World Tag Team titles

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Brian Pillman pinned the Raider (Doug Gilbert)
– Shane Douglas and Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia
– Terry Gordy pinned Scott Steiner
– NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes and Jimmy Garvin defeated Scott Hall and Randy Rose
– Steve Williams pinned Bill Irwin
– Samoan Swat team defeated Road Warriors by disqualification
– NWA USA Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat
– Sting fought Terry Funk to a double countout

1992

Birmingham, Alabama:
– The Junkyard Dog pinned Richard Morton
– Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack
– Dustin Rhodes pinned Bobby Eaton
– Steve Williams and Terry Gordy beat Marcus Alexander Bagwell and Tom Zenk
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Barry Windham to a draw
– WCW USA Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat in a best 2 of 3 falls match
– WCW World Champion Sting pinned Arn Anderson

1993

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:
– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell beat Shanghai Pierce & Tex Slazenger
– Maxx Payne defeated Tom Zenk by submission
– Van Hammer pinned Tommy Angel
– Dustin Rhodes pinned Rick Rude
– Sting, Ric Flair and Arn Anderson defeated NWA World Champion Barry Windham, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin and Brian Pillman
– Davey Boy Smith defeated Sid Vicious (sub. for WCW World Champion Big Van Vader) by disqualification

1994

Johnson City, TN:
– Chris Jericho and Lance Storm beat Steven Dunn and Killer Kyle
– Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers in a coal miner’s glove match
– SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee and Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson to a draw in a piledriver match
– SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts defeated the Dirty White Boy by disqualification

1995

WCW Great American Bash: Dayton, Ohio:
– Harlem Heat def. Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers (sub. for the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express)
– Sergeant. Craig Pittman defeated Chris Kanyon
– Bunkhouse Buck and Dick Slater (with Colonel Rob Parker) defeated Frankie Lancaster and Barry Houston
– Alex Wright pinned Brian Pillman
– Dave Sullivan defeated Diamond Dallas Page (with Maxx Muscle & the Diamond Doll) in an arm wrestling contest
– Jim Duggan (sub. for Marcus Alexander Bagwell who reportedly has a leg injury) defeated Sgt. Craig Pittman by disqualification
– Harlem Heat (with Sister Sherri) defeated Bunkhouse Buck & Dick Slater (with Col. Rob Parker)
– Sting defeated Meng to win the vacant WCW United States Heavyweight title
– The Renegade defeated Arn Anderson to win the WCW World Television title
– The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated the Blue Bloods (Earl Robert Eaton and Lord Steven Regal) to retain the WCW World Tag Team titles
-Ric Flair beats Randy Savage

1997

Sapporo, Japan
– Mima Shimoda and Etsuko Mita defeated Tomoko Watanabe and Kumiko Maekawa to win the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

2004

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Dr. Wagner, Jr. defeated Canek to win the UWA World Heavyweight title

2005

ROH Death Before Dishonor III: Morristown, New Jersey:
– BJ Whitmer and Jimmy Jacobs defeat Jimmy Rave and Eddie Vegas to retain the ROH Tag Team Title
– Lacey defeated Cindy Rogers
– The Carnage Crew (Loc and DeVito) defeated The Ring Crew Express (Dunn and Marcos) in an Anything Goes Street Fight
– Samoa Joe defeated Colt Cabana to retain the ROH Pure title
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion AJ Styles defeated Petey Williams
– Lacey’s Angels (Izzy and Deranged) defeated Generation Next (Roderick Strong and Jack Evans)
– Nigel McGuiness defeated James Gibson, Homicide and Azrieal in a Four Corners Survival match
– Low Ki and Jay Lethal fought without contest
– CM Punk defeated Austin Aries to win the ROH World Championship

2006

TNA Slammiversary: ​​Orlando, Florida:
– Team Canada (Eric Young and A-1) defeated The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens)
– Team 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon) defeated The James Gang (BG and Kip James) in a Bingo Hall Brawl
– Rhino defeated Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Scott D’Amore) in a handicap match
– Senshi defeated Sonjay Dutt, Alex Shelley, Shark Boy, Petey Williams and Jay Lethal in an elimination match
– Kevin Nash pinned Chris Sabin
– AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels defeated America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– Samoa Joe pinned Scott Steiner
– Jeff Jarrett defeated champion Christian Cage, Abyss, Ron Killings and Sting in a King of the Mountain match to win the NWA World Heavyweight title

2017

WWE Money in the Bank: Chicago, IL:
– Mojo Rawley and Zack Ryder defeat Primo and Epico Colon
– Carmella won the Women’s Money in the Bank match against Charlotte Flair, Becky Lynch, Natalya and Tamina
– Big E and Kofi Kingston’s The New Day beat The Usos by countout to keep The Usos retaining the Tag Titles
– Naomi pinned Lana to retain the Smackdown Women’s Title
– Jinder Mahal pinned Randy Orton to retain WWE title
– Tyler Breeze & Fandango beat The Ascension
– Baron Corbin won the Money in the Bank match against AJ Styles, Kevin Owens, Shinsuke Nakamura, Sami Zayn and Dolph Ziggler

Comments are closed.