Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/11): AJ Styles wins his first WWE World Title – WON/F4W

1959

Guadalajara, Mexico:
– Rey Mendoza defeated Dory Dixon for the EMLL NWA Light Heavyweight title

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion The Crusher defeated Larry Hennig
– Harley Race beats Tex McKenzie
– Chris Markoff beat Santiago Acosta
– Reggie Parks beats Guy Taylor

1967

Fort Worth, TX:
– Fritz and Waldo Von Erich defeated Brute Bernard and Mike Paidoussis to win the NWA USA Tag Team Titles

1968

Duluth, Minnesota:
– The Crusher defeated Dr. X in a Saloon Match
– Larry Hennig and Harley Race beat Luke Brown and Bill Watts
– Chris Markoff beat Mike Boyer
– Billy Red Lyons defeated Blackjack Daniels

1969

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Viking defeated Masao Komura
– Joe Scarpello beats Jack Armstrong
– KO Cox beats Ronnie Paul
– Stan the Mad Russian defeated Big Luke via DQ
– Tarzan Tyler beat Dick the Bruiser in three falls

1973

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Professor Toru Tanaka and Mr. Fuji defeated Tony Garea and Haystacks Calhoun for the WWWF World Tag Team Titles

Honolulu Hawaii
– The Crusher defeated Superstar Billy Graham
– Ed Francis defeated Sam Steamboat to win the Hawaiian title
– Neff Maiava & Tosh Togo beat Tony Borne & Ripper Collins
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera

1975

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Prince Tapu and Don Wayt beat Dan Burdick and Jesse Ventura
– Jerry Oates fought Terry Funk to a no contest
– Central States heavyweight champion Ed Wiskowski (Colonel DeBeers) fought Dick the Bruiser to a double DQ in three falls

1976

Greenville, North Carolina:
– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight title

1977

Orlando Florida:
– Dusty Rhodes and Don Muraco defeated WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham and Ivan Koloff

nineteen eighty one

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Tito Santana
– Hulk Hogan defeated Jerry Blackwell by countout
– Greg Gagné and Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens and Bobby Heenan
– Adrian Adonis defeated Ed Boulder (Ed Leslie/Brutus Beefcake)

1986

Norfolk, Virginia:
– Buddy Landell defeated Hector Guerrero
– The Italian stallion beat Mark Fleming
– Misty Blue defeated Linda Dallas
– Arn Anderson defeated the Warlord
– NWA National Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ivan Koloff
– NWA USA Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Magnum TA by disqualification
– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey in a best 2 of 3 falls match
– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Big Bubba by countout in a street fight
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch by disqualification

1987

Charleston, West Virginia:
– George South pinned Mark Fleming
– Lazertron pinned Denny Brown
– The MOD Squad beat the Italian Stallion and Keith Patterson
– Arn Anderson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson in a No Disqualification match after Tully Blanchard interfered
– NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Tully Blanchard in a Texas Deathmatch
– NWA USA Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff by disqualification
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Ron Garvin

1988

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo and Rick Steiner defeated Brad Armstrong and the Italian Stallion
– Steve Williams pinned Rip Morgan with the Oklahoma Stampede
– Russian Assassins beat Ricky Morton and Nikita Koloff by disqualification
– The Road Warriors defeated the Sheepherders
– Dusty Rhodes (with Brad Armstrong) defeated Al Perez in a dog collar match
– Sting defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham by disqualification
– NWA World & US Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane) defeated The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers)
– Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ

1990

Dayton, Ohio:
– Tommy Rich pinned the Blade Hunter
– The Master Blasters beat Mike Rotunda and Tim Horner
– Jackie Fulton pinned Dutch Mantell
– American NWA Tag Team Champions Rick and Scott Steiner defeated Team Samoan Swat
– Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane beat Brian Pillman and Tom Zenk
– NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson and Sid Vicious defeated the Junkyard Dog and Brad Armstrong
– NWA World Champion Sting pinned Ric Flair

1992

Chicago, Ill.:
– Arn Anderson and Bobby Eaton beat Van Hammer and Tom Zenk
– Erik Watts beats Mike Graham
– Dustin Rhodes beats Bob Cook
– The Barbarian defeated Barry Windham
– Rick and Scott Steiner beat Greg Valentine and Dick Slater
– Brad Armstrong pinned Brian Pillman with the Russian leg sweep
– WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin
– Sting and Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts and the Super Invader
– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated WCW USA Champion Rick Rude

1993

Morristown, TN:
– Tom Pritchard pinned Brian Armstrong
– Scott Armstrong defeated Jimmy Del Rey via DQ
– Bob Armstrong pinned The Dirty White Boy
– SMW Champion Brian Lee pinned Tim Horner
– The Rock-n-Roll Express defeated Ron and Don Harris in a “Hair vs. Title” match to win the SMW Tag Team Titles

1995

Memphis, TN:
– Steve Dunn pinned Pat Tanaka
– Axl Rotten drew Spellbinder
– Miss Texas defeated Uptown Karen and Downtown Bruno in a “handicap” match
– Doug Gilbert beat Tracy Smothers
– USWA Tag Champs PG-13 defeated The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) (Doug Gilbert was the special referee)
– Brian Christopher defeated Billy Jack Haynes for the USWA Southern Heavyweight title
– Unified USWA World Champion Jerry Lawler defeated Jesse James Armstrong

1997

Louisville, Kentucky:
– Tracy Smothers defeated Bull Pain for the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

Wrestlefest: Amarillo, Texas:
– WWF World Heavyweight Champion Bret Hart defeated Terry Funk
– ECW World Television Champion Taz defeated Chris Candido
– ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas defeated Tommy Dreamer
– Dory Funk Jr. defeated Rob Van Dam

2004

Elizabeth, New Jersey:
– Bryan Danielson beats Alex Shelley
– ROH Champion Samoa Joe pinned Doug Williams

2005

– Austin Aires beats Roderick Strong
– AJ Styles defeated Christopher Daniels and Samoa Joe to win the TNA X Division Title

2010

New York City:
– Colt Cabana and El Generico defeated Steve Corino and Kevin Steen in a double chain match
– ROH Tag Team Champions The Kings of Wrestling defeated Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin
– ROH TV Champion Eddie Edwards defeated Shawn Daivari
– Christopher Daniels beats Austin Aries
– Roderick Strong defeated Tyler Black to win the ROH Championship

2011

Orlando Florida:
– Winter defeated Mickie James to win the TNA Knockouts title
– Austin Aires defeated Brian Kendrick to win the TNA X Division Title
– Matt Morgan beats Samoa Joe
– Kurt Angle defeated Sting and Mr. Anderson to retain the TNA World Title

2014

NXT TakeOver: Fatal Four-Way: Winter Park, Florida:
– Kalisto and Sin Cara defeated Konnor and Viktor for the NXT Tag Team Titles
– Baron Corbin beats CJ Parker
– Enzo Amore (with Colin Cassady) defeated Sylvester Lefort (with Marcus Louis) in a Hair vs. hair match
– Bull Dempsey beat Mojo Rawley
– Charlotte defeated Bayley to retain the NXT Women’s Title
– Adrian Neville defeated Tyler Breeze, Tyson Kidd and Sami Zayn to retain the NXT title

2016

WWE Backlash: Richmond, Virginia:
– AJ Styles won the WWE World Championship from Dean Ambrose
– The Miz defeated Dolph Ziggler to retain the Intercontinental title
– Becky Lynch defeated Carmella, Natalya, Nikki Bella, Alexa Bliss and Naomi to become the first SmackDown Women’s Champion
– Heath Slater and Rhyno defeated The Usos to become the first SmackDown Tag Team Champions

Comments are closed.