Every major fight that happens this year

After one of the most successful and exciting years in the history of the cfuthe promotion of mixed martial arts will look to continue to grow in 2022.

2021 saw Conor McGregor fight twice, marking his most active year since 2016. The Irishman lost to Dustin Poirier in each outing, suffering from a horrible broken leg in the most recentbut he is aiming for a summer return to the Octagon.

Elsewhere, new stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley are looking to further enhance their legacy and profiles, while the featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will surely be looking to regain his bantamweight belt after losing it to Julianna Pena in a major upset in December.

READ MORE: Predicting every year-end UFC champion in 2022

Islam Makhachev pursues his goal of becoming lightweight champion follow in the footsteps of close friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov, while the men’s bantamweight division is set to see a unification bout between interim champion Petr Yan and official titleholder Aljamain Sterling – the heavyweight title having been unified in January when Francis Ngannou beat Ciryl Gane.

Here are all the UFC events and fights announced for the coming weeks and months (maps subject to change):

Saturday, October 1 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Mackenzie Dern celebrates her submission win over Hannah Cifers (Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

Main board

Mackenzie Dern vs. Yan Xiaonan (women’s strawweight)

Randy Brown vs. Francisco Trinaldo (welterweight)

Raoni Barcelos vs. Trevin Jones (bantamweight)

Sodiq Yusuff vs. Don Shainis (featherweight)

John Castaneda vs. Daniel Santos (catchweight – 140lbs)

Mike Davis vs. Viacheslav Borshchev (lightweight)

Preliminaries

Ilir Latifi vs. Aleksei Oleinik (heavyweight)

Jessica Penne vs. Tabatha Ricci (women’s strawweight)

Jaoquim Silva vs. Jesse Ronson (lightweight)

Krzysztof Jotko vs. Brendan Allen (middleweight)

Maxim Grishin vs. Philipe Lins (light heavyweight)

Julija Stoliarenko vs. Chelsea Chandler (catchweight – 140lbs)

Guido Cannetti vs. Randy Costa (bantamweight)

Saturday October 15 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Alexa Grasso vs. Viviane Araujo (women’s flyweight)

Misha Cirkunov vs. Alonzo Menifield (light heavyweight)

Raphael Assuncao vs. Victor Henry (bantamweight)

Tatsuro Taira vs. CJ Vergara (Flyweight)

Saturday October 22 – UFC 280 – Etihad Arena, Abu Dhabi

Charles Oliveira (left) and Islam Makhachev will square off for the vacant lightweight belt (Getty Images)

Charles Oliveira (left) and Islam Makhachev will square off for the vacant lightweight belt (Getty Images)

Main board

Charles Oliveira vs. Islam Makhachev (vacant lightweight title)

Aljamain Sterling (C) vs. TJ Dillashaw (bantamweight title)

Petr Yan vs. Sean O’Malley (bantamweight)

Beneil Dariush vs. Mateusz Gamrot (lightweight)

Katlyn Chookagian vs. Manon Fiorot (women’s flyweight)

Belal Muhammad vs. Sean Brady (welterweight)

Preliminaries

Makhmud Muradov vs. Caio Borralho (middleweight)

Volkan Oezdemir vs. Nikita Krylov (light heavyweight)

Marina Rodriguez vs. Amanda Lemos (women’s strawweight)

Zubaira Tukhugov vs. Lucas Almeida (featherweight)

Magomed Mustafaev vs. Jamie Mullarkey (lightweight)

Abubakar Nurmagomedov vs Gadzhi Omargadzhiev (welterweight)

Muhammad Mokaev vs. Malcolm Gordon (Flyweight)

Shamil Abdurakhimov vs. Jailton Almeida (heavyweight)

Saturday October 29 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Arnold Allen celebrates the elimination of Dan Hooker at UFC London (PA)

Arnold Allen celebrates the elimination of Dan Hooker at UFC London (PA)

Calvin Kattar vs. Arnold Allen (featherweight)

Edson Barboza vs. Ilia Topuria (featherweight)

Andrei Arlovski vs. Marcos Rogerio de Lima (heavyweight)

Kleydson Rodrigues vs. Vinicius Salvador (Flyweight)

Joseph Holmes vs. Jun Yong Park (middleweight)

Waldo Cortes Acosta vs Jared Vanderaa (Heavyweight)

Saturday November 12 – UFC 281 – Madison Square Garden, New York

Israel Adesanya, center, remains the UFC middleweight champion (John Locher/PA) (AP)

Israel Adesanya, center, remains the UFC middleweight champion (John Locher/PA) (AP)

Main board

Israel Adesanya (C) vs. Alex Pereira (middleweight title)

Carla Esparza (C) vs. Weili Zhang (women’s strawweight title)

Dustin Poirier vs. Michael Chandler (lightweight)

Dan Hooker vs. Claudio Puelles (lightweight)

Brad Riddell vs. Renato Moicano (lightweight)

Erin Blanchfield vs. Molly McCann (women’s flyweight)

Preliminaries

Matt Frevola vs. Ottman Azaitar (lightweight)

Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs. Silvan Gomez Juarez (women’s strawweight)

Dominick Reyes vs. Ryan Spann (light heavyweight)

Michael Trizano vs. Seung Woo Choi (featherweight)

Carlos Ulberg vs. Nicolae Negumereanu (light heavyweight)

Saturday November 19 – UFC Fight Night – TBA

UFC heavyweight contender Derrick Lewis (Getty Images)

UFC heavyweight contender Derrick Lewis (Getty Images)

Derrick Lewis vs. Serghei Spivac (Heavyweight)

Saturday, December 3 – UFC Fight Night – TBA, Orlando

TBA versus TBA

Saturday December 17 – UFC Fight Night – TBA

Jared Cannonier vs. Sean Strickland (middleweight)

Jamal Pogues vs. Tafon Nchukwi (light heavyweights)

Comments are closed.