Harrison vs. Muangthai, Kawahara vs. Williams added to ONE: Eersel vs. Sadikovic main card

Former WBC and WMC Muay Thai World Champion Liam “Hitman” Harrison will face “Elbow Zombie” Muangthai PK.Saenchai in a Muay Thai bantamweight showdown.

The 8-time world title holder from Leeds will return to the circle following his first-round knockout win over Mohammed Bin Mahmoud at ONE: A New Tomorrow in 2020. The Bad Company rep will be hoping to improve on his career record of 86- 24-2.

However, he will face a tough challenge as his nemesis Buriram has won all 200 career fights. Muangthai, 28, also has a perfect 3-0 in The Home of Martial Arts.

Opening the main card will be a strawweight mixed martial arts bout between Namiki Kawahara and Danial “Mini T” Williams.

The Japanese Style MMA Studio fighter is seeking his first victory in the world’s largest martial arts organization after dropping his debut against Lito “Thunder Kid” Adiwang at ONE: Unbreakable last year.

On the other hand, the Aussie kickboxer is coming off a win over Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke at ONE: Bad Blood last January.

As previously announced, also included on the main card is the MMA heavyweight showdown of Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida and “Reug Reug” Oumar Kane.

Bokang “Little Giant” Masunyane, the top-ranked strawweight contender, will also take on No. 2-ranked Jarred “The Monkey God” Brooks for the opportunity to face ONE Strawweight World Champion Joshua “The Passion” Pacio. .

Teenage sensation Smilla “The Hurricane” Sundell and Jackie Buntan will compete for the inaugural ONE Women’s Strawweight Muay Thai World Championship in the co-main event.

Finally, the main attraction will feature the title defense of ONE Lightweight Kickboxing World Champion Regian “The Immortal” Eersel against Arian “Game Over” Sadikovic.

Meanwhile, the ONE: Eersel vs. Sadikovic main card will feature the following fights:

• Yosuke Saruta against Gustavo Balart (strawweight)

• Andrei Stoica against Giannis Stoforidis (lightweight kickboxing)

• Anissa Meksen against Marie Ruumet (atomic weight Muay Thai)

• Windson Ramos vs. Woo Sung Hoon (flyweight)

• Chen Rui vs. Song Min Jong (bantamweight)

• Ayaka Miura against Dayane Souza (strawweight)

• Abraao Amorim vs. Dae Sung Park (lightweight)

• Agilan Thani vs. Jin Tae Ho (welterweight)

• Masakazu Imanari vs. Mikey Musumeci (catchweight submission grappling)

• Keanu Subba vs. James Yang (featherweight)

Source: press release

  • Bokang Masunyane to face Jarred Brooks in ONE Strawweight World Title Eliminator

  • Musumeci vs. Imanari, Buchecha vs. Reug Reug added to ONE: Eersel vs. Sadikovic map

  • Mikey Musumeci, Ruotolo brothers and Mohammed Boutasaa join ONE Championship

  • ONE Championship: Chingiz Allazov and Tang Kai take big leaps in latest top contender rankings

  • ONE: Reloaded – Eersel Defends Lightweight Title, Buntan & Sundell Battle For Strawweight Muay Thai Crown

  • ONE X: John Wayne Parr wins $50,000 performance bonus based on fan vote

  • ONE Championship throws a bigger and better world title belt at ONE X

  • ONE X: Angela Lee, Danielle Kelly and five others win $50,000 in performance bonuses

  • ONE X results and recap: Lee defends world atomweight title; Johnson submits Rodtang

  • ONE X: Full Card, Date, Time in IST, Broadcast and Live Stream Details

  • ONE X will be an event to be talked about in about 20 years, says ONE President Chatri Sityodtong

  • John Wayne Parr on the fight to retire at ONE X: “It’s going to be very emotional”

Comments are closed.