Patricky “Pitbull” Injured, Revamped Bellator 283 Fight Card

The main and co-main event of BELLATOR 283 at the Emerald Queen Casino in Tacoma, Washington on July 22 has been reshuffled following news that Patricky “Pitbull” was forced out of his lightweight title fight against Sidney Outlaw due to injury.

As a result, former welterweight champion and No. 3 ranked Douglas “The Phenom” Lima (32-10 MMA, 14-6 BMMA) will take on Jason “The Ass-Kicking Machine” Jackson. (15-4 MMA, 6-1 BMMA) in a five-round 170-pound headliner, while No. 1-ranked lightweight contender Sidney “Da Gun” Outlaw (16-4 MMA, 3-1 BMMA) will now face Tofiq Musayev (18-4 MMA) after his original opponent Adam Piccolotti also pulled out due to injury. Musayev, making his BELLATOR debut, is the former RIZIN lightweight title and holds one win, current BELLATOR champion “Patricky Pitbull.”

The BELLATOR 283: Lima vs. Jackson main card airs live on SHOWTIME at 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT, and also features undefeated, No. 3-ranked lightweight Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0 MMA, 3-0 BMMA) putting his undefeated record on the line against Team Alpha Male’s Chris “CG” Gonzalez (7-1 MMA, 6-1 BMMA). Former BELLATOR welterweight title challenger Lorenz “The Monsoon” Larkin (24-7 MMA, 6-2 BMMA) and Russia’s top prospect Mukhamed “Cherkes” Berkhamov (15-1 MMA, 1-0 BMMA) will fight at 170 pounds, while the main card opener sees No. 5 ranked heavyweight Davion Franklin (5-0 MMA, 5-0 BMMA) tangle with Brazilian Marcelo Golm (9-3 MMA, 1-0 BMMA).

A lightweight bout between Vladimir “Vova” Tokov and the undefeated Justin “Kid Marvelous” Montalvo (5-0 MMA, 2-0 BMMA) has been scrapped, but Montalvo will remain on the card against another highly touted prospect in Archie Colgan ( 4-0), who was signed for the promotion last week. Colgan, who wrestled at the University of Wyoming, now trains in Denver alongside talented mixed martial artists such as Kamaru Usman and Justin Gaethje.

Additionally, a previously announced light heavyweight tilt between Viktor Nemkov and Team Pitbull’s Jose “Gugu” Augusto was also canceled due to Nemkov’s injury.

Tickets for BELLATOR 283: Lima vs. Jackson are currently available on Bellator.com and Ticketmaster.

Eight contests will also join the event on the completed preliminary card, a bantamweight affair of Jaylon “New Breed” Bates (5-0 MMA, 5-0 BMMA), who takes on Mark Coates (10-7), a welterweight piece featuring the “vicious” Roman Faraldo (7-0 MMA, 3-0 BMMA), who will face Luis Iniguez (5-1). Also joining the prelims is a can’t-miss matchup between the undefeated top-ten ranked middleweights #7-Romero “Bad News” Cotton (6-0 MMA, 6-0 BMMA) and Dalton “Hercules” Rosta (6- 0MMA, 6-0BMMA). While Kai Kamaka III (9-5-1 MMA, 3-1 BMMA) will host Akhmed Magomedov (8-0, 1 NC) in the BELLATOR scrum at women’s featherweight and flyweight are in action, when the former Title challenger No. 5-ranked Veta Arteaga (6-4, MMA, 5-4 BMMA) takes on No. 7-ranked Vanessa Porto (23-9 MMA, 1-1 BMMA). A lightweight contest between #9-Gadzhi Rabadanov (17-4-2) and Hawaii’s Bobby King (12-4) is also confirmed for the role.

The BELLATOR 283: Lima vs. Jackson preliminary card will air live on the BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel, the SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel, and Pluto TV beginning at 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT.

The updated fight list can be found below.

BELLATOR 283: LIMA VS. JACKSON MAIN BOARD:
SHOW TIME
Friday, July 22 — 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT

5-round welterweight main event: #3-Douglas Lima (32-10) vs. #4-Jason Jackson (15-4)
Lightweight Co-Main Event: #1-Sidney Outlaw (16-4) vs. Tofiq Musayev (18-4)
Lightweight Fight: #3-Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0) vs. Chris Gonzalez (7-1)
Welterweight bout: Lorenz Larkin (24-7) vs. Mukhamed Berkhamov (15-1)
Heavyweight Fight: #8-Davion Franklin (5-0) vs. Marcelo Golm (9-3)

BELLATOR 283: LIMA VS. JACKSON PRELIMINARY MAP:
BELLATOR MMA YouTube Channel | SHOWTIME Sports YouTube Channel | Pluto TV
7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT

Middleweight bout: #7-Romero Cotton (6-0) vs. #8-Dalton Rosta (6-0)
Flyweight bout: #5-Veta Arteaga (6-4) vs. #7-Vanessa Porto (23-9)
Lightweight bout: #9-Gadzhi Rabadanov (17-4-2) vs. Bobby King (12-4)
Bantamweight bout: Jaylon Bates (5-0) vs. Mark Coates (10-7)
Welterweight bout: Roman Faraldo (7-0) vs. Luis Iniguez (5-1)
Lightweight bout: Justin Montalvo (5-0) vs. Archie Colgan (4-0)
Featherweight bout: Kai Kamaka III (9-5-1) vs. Akhmed Magomedov (8-0, 1 NC)
Welterweight bout: Ethan Hughes (3-0) vs. Kevin Hand (2-0)

*Map subject to change

Comments are closed.