TV Sports Today – August 28

0

Australian football

AFL: Brisbane to Melbourne, qualifying final, 5:30 a.m. (FS1)

AFL: Essendon at Western, playoff final, Sunday at 1 a.m. (FS2)

Car race

Lucas Oil Motocross, 3 p.m. (NBCSN)

NASCAR Cup Series: The Coke Zero Sugar 400, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Men’s Beach Soccer

FIFA World Cup: Russia v Switzerland, semi-final 11:00 a.m. (FS2)

FIFA World Cup: Japan vs Senegal, Semi-final, 12:30 p.m. (FS2)

BIG3 basketball

Playoffs: Triplets vs. 3 Headed Monsters AND Tri-State vs. Trilogy, Semi-finals, 3 p.m. (CBS)

College football

Nebraska at Illinois, 1 p.m. (FOX)

UConn at Fresno State, 2 p.m. (CBSSN)

Hawaii at UCLA, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

MEAC-SWAC Challenge: NC Central vs. Alcorn State, Atlanta, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Southern Utah at San Jose State, 10 p.m. (CBSSN)

Women’s college volleyball

Big Ten / Big 12 Challenge: Kansas State to Nebraska, 5 p.m. (BTN)

Big Ten / Big 12 Challenge: Baylor at Wisconsin, 7 p.m. (BTN)

Big Ten / Big 12 Challenge: TCU vs. Minnesota, 9:30 p.m. (BTN)

Cycling

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 14, Don Benito to Pico Villuercas, 102.9 miles (recorded), 9 p.m. (NBCSN)

women’s flag football

AFFL: TBD, championship, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)

Golf

USGA Female Amateur: The Curtis Cup, 4:45 a.m. (Golf Channel)

EPGA Tour: The Omega European Masters, 10:30 am (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, at noon (Golf Channel) and at 3 p.m. (NBC)

PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, 3:00 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Korn Ferry Tour: National Children’s Hospital Championship, 5:00 p.m. (Golf Channel)

High school football

St. Frances Academy (Md.) In St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida), noon (ESPN)

Oakland (Tenn.) At Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Miss.), 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pace Academy (Ga.) In Rabun County (Ga.), 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Bridgeland (Texas) at Klein Cain (Texas), 9 p.m. (ESPNU)

Horses race

NYRA: Saratoga Live, 11:30 a.m. (FS1) and 3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. (FS2)

NYRA: The Travers Stakes, 5 p.m. (FOX)

IIHF Women’s Hockey

World Championship: USA v Japan, quarterfinal, 3:30 p.m. (NHL)

World Championship: Canada v Germany, quarter-final, 7 p.m. (NHL)

Little League Baseball

Little League World Series: Ohio vs South Dakota, Tom Seaver Bracket Final, 12:30 p.m. (ABC)

Little League World Series: Michigan v Hawaii, Hank Aaron Bracket Final, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Mixed martial arts

UFC Fight Night Main Card: Edson Barboza vs. Giga Chikadze (Featherweight), 10 p.m. (ESPN)

MLB

Red Sox vs. Indians, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Reds at Marlins, 6 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana / MLB)

Padres at Angels, 9 p.m. (FS1)

NFL

Preseason: Packers at Bills, 1 p.m. (NFL)

Preseason: Bears at Titans, 7 p.m. (NFL)

Preseason: Chargers at Seahawks, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Paralympic Games

Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games: wheelchair rugby (final); To swim; Track & amp; Field; Wheelchair tennis; Rowing, 1 a.m. Sunday (NBCSN)

Rodeo

PBR: Tractor Supply Company Invitation Round 1, 8 p.m. (CBSSN)

Rugby

LNR: Parramatta in Melbourne, 5:30 am (FS2)

Men’s football

Premier League: Brentford at Aston Villa, 10 a.m. (CNBC)

Premier League: Everton at Brighton, 10 a.m. (NBCSN)

Premier League: Chelsea at Liverpool, 12:30 p.m. (NBC)

MLS: LA Galaxy at LAFC, 7 p.m. (FOX)

soft ball

Unlimited Athletes: Team Piancastelli vs. Team Osterman, 7 p.m. (FS1)

To swim

ISL, noon (CBSSN)

Tennis

Winston-Salem-ATP, Cleveland-WTA & Chicago-WTA Finals, 1 p.m. (Tennis)

Athletics

IAAF: Diamond League (recorded), 7 p.m. (NBCSN)

WNBA

Aces at Fever, 1 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana / NBA)

Sparks at Sun, 7 p.m. (NBA)


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.