UFC divisional standings: Anthony Smith returns to top five with dominant win over Ryan Spann

0
ciryl-gane-ufc-265.jpg
Getty Images

Anthony Smith is still alive and well as a contender in the UFC’s light heavyweight division. Smith proved it last Saturday when he submitted Ryan Spann in the first round of their UFC Fight Night main event.

Smith made Spann’s job easier, rocking him to the feet a few times before ending the fight on the ground with a choke in the back. The victory took Smith’s current winning streak to three and pushed him up one spot to No.5 in the CBS Sports UFC divisional standings.

The UFC’s attention now turns to Saturday’s UFC 266 pay-per-view event, which features a stacked card and two championship fights.

Saturday’s UFC 266 features six fights featuring fighters ranked by CBS Sports.

  • Lightweight: No.1 Alexander Volkanovski (c) vs. No.3 Brian Ortega
  • Flyweight women: # 1 Valentina Shevchenko (c) vs. # 2 Lauren Murphy
  • Heavy weights: No.5 Curtis Blaydes vs. No.7 Jairzinho Rozenstruik
  • Flyweight women: 5th Cynthia Calvillo vs. Jessica Andrade
  • Bantam-weight: The n ° 7 Merab Dvalishvili against the n ° 9 Marlon Moraes
  • Lightweight: # 8 Dan Hooker vs. Nasrat Haqparast

Rankings are compiled after ballots are submitted by Brent Brookhouse, Brian Campbell and Brandon Wise. Without further ado, here’s where things stand ahead of Saturday’s card.

For Brian Campbell’s updated Pound for Pound ranking, Click here.

Fly weight

Fighter

Save

1. Brandon Moreno (c)

19-5-2

2. Deiveson Figueiredo

20-2-1

3. Askar Askarov

12-0-1

4. Matt Schnell

15-5

5. Alexandre Pantoja

23-5

6. Kai Kara-France

22-9

7. Joseph Benavidez

28-8-

8. Alex Perez

24-6

9. Brandon Royval

12-5

10. Jussier Formiga

23-8

Bantam-weight

Fighter

Save

1. Petr Yan

15-1

2. Aljamain Sterling (c)

19-3

3. Cory Sandhagen

14-3

4. TJ Dillashaw

17-4

5. Police Rob

19-4

6. José Aldo

30-7

7. Merab Dvalishvili

13-4

8. Pedro Munhoz

19-6

9. Marlon Moraes

23-8-1

10. Jimmie Rivera

23-5

Lightweight

Fighter

Save

1. Alexander Volkanovski (c)

22-1

2. Max Holloway

22-6

3. Brian Ortega

15-1

4. Zabit Magomedsharipov

18-1

5. Yair Rodriguez

12-2

6. Korean Zombie

17-6

7. Giga Chikadze

14-2

8. Calvin Kattar

22-5

9. Josh Emmett

16-2

10. Edson Barboza

22-10

Lightweight

Fighter

Save

1. Dustin Poirier

28-6

2. Charles Oliveira (c)

31-8

3. Justin Gaethje

22-3

4. Michael Chandler

22-6

5. Islam Makhachev

20-1

6. Rafael dos Anjos

30-13

7. Beneil Dariush

21-4-1

8. Dan Hooker

20-10

9. Gregor Gillespie

14-1

10. Tony Ferguson

25-6

Welterweight

Fighter

Save

1. Kamaru Usman (c)

19-1

2. Colby Covington

16-2

3. Leon Edwards

19-3

4. Gilbert Burns

20-4

5. Stephen Thompson

16-5-1

6. Vicente Luque

21-7-1

7. Jorge Masvidal

35-15

8. Michael Chiesa

18-5

9. Neil Magny

25-8

10. Santiago Ponzinibbio

28-4

Average weight

Fighter

Save

1. Israel Adesanya (c)

21-1

2. Robert Whittaker

23-5

T3. Paulo costa

13-1

T3. Derek brunson

23-7

5. Jared Cannonier

14-5

6. Marvin Vettori

17-5-1

7. Jack Hermansson

22-6

8. Sean Strickland

24-3

9. Kelvin Gastelum

17-8

10. Darren Till

18-4-1

Light heavyweight

Fighter

Save

1. Jan Blachowicz (c)

28-8

2. Glover Teixeira

32-7

3. Jiri Prochazka

28-3-1

4. Aleksandar Rakic

14-2

5. Anthony Smith

36-16

6. Dominik Reyes

12-3

7. Thiago Santos

21-9

8. Magomed Ankalaev

15-1

9. Johnny Walker

18-5

10. Nikita Krylov

26-8

Heavy weights

Fighter

Save

1. Francis Ngannou (c)

16-3

2. Stipe Miocic

20-4

3. Ciryl Gane

10-0

4. Derrick Lewis

25-8

5. Curtis Blaydes

14-3

6. Alexander Volkov

33-9

7. Jairzinho Rozenstruik

12-2

8. Marcin Tybura

22-6

9. Chris Daukaus

11-3

10. Tai Tuivasa

13-3

Straw weight woman

Fighter

Save

1. Rose Namajunas (c)

10-4

2. Weili Zhang

21-1

3. Carla Esparza

18-6

4. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

16-4

5. Mackenzie Dern

11-1

6. Marina Rodriguez

14-1-2

7. Yan Xiaonan

13-2

8. Tatiana Suárez

8-0

9. Michelle Waterson

18-9

10. Jessica Andrade

21-9

Flyweight women

Fighter

Save

1. Valentina Shevchenko (c)

21-3

2. Lauren Murphy

15-4

3. Jennifer Maia

19-7-1

4. Katlyn Chookagian

16-4

5. Cynthia Calvillo

9-2-1

Bantamweight women

Fighter

Save

1. Amanda Nunes (c)

21-4

2. Germaine de Randamie

10-4

3. Holly Holm

14-5

4. Aspen Ladd

9-1

5. Irene Aldana

13-6

6. Julianna Pena

10-4

7. Yana Kunitskaya

14-6

8. Julia Avila

8-2

9. Ketlen Vieira

11-2

10. Miesha Tate

19-7


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.